Privacy Policy of Mubea Präzisionsstahlrohr AG

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the website of Mubea Präzisionsstahlrohr AG. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. In this document, we would like to inform you of data protection in our company.

Mubea Präzisionsstahlrohr AG takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We would like you to know when we store what data, and how we use it. As a private company, we are subject to the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz). We have taken both technical and organizational measures to ensure that the rules on data protection are respected, by both us and external service providers.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. The complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

We collect and use your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of data protection law. In the following, we will inform you of the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data. You can retrieve this information on our website at any time.

 

  1. General information
    By using our website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. In principle, our website can be visited without registration.

    When visiting our website and every time a file is downloaded, our web server or the site provider collects and stores log information for statistical purposes via such processes, and stores such information as "server log files" (for example, date and time of access, URL of the referring website, downloaded file, amount of transmitted data, browser type and version, operating system and your IP address). Such information does not comprise personal data. Personal data (in particular, your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) is collected on a voluntary basis. Such data is always analyzed anonymously and for statistical purposes, and subsequently erased. There is no forwarding of such data to third parties. It is not possible for us to assign such data to a specific person or to link such data with other data. However, the website operator reserves the right to retroactively review the server log files, if specific evidence points to unlawful

  2. Name and address of the controller
    The controller within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act and other regulations with a data protection nature is Mubea Präzisionsstahlrohr AG. The contact details are listed in the legal notice.

  3. Personal data
    Personal data comprises information that can be used to obtain personal or factual infor-mation regarding you (such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth or e-mail address). Information with which we are not able to establish a reference to you (or can only do so with disproportionate effort), for example, by anonymizing the information, does not comprise not personal data.

    Personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) will only be collected if you yourself communicate such information to us. In doing so, we collect personal data exclusively in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations.

  4. Use of cookies
    Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store user-specific information on the user's end device while using the website. Cookies make it possi-ble, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages and to analyze the behavior of the page usage, but also to make our service more customer-friendly. Cookies are stored at the end of a browser session and can be recalled when the page is visited again.

    The data records do not contain any personal information. There is no merger with any per-sonal data provided by you.

    Cookies relieve you of the burden of entering data more than once, facilitate your transmis-sion of specific content and are required for logging in to the closed area. If you want to pre-vent the use of cookies, you can refuse to accept cookies in your browser. For how this works in detail, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer. We would like to point out that disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our service.

  5. Google Analytics
    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies," text files that are stored on your com-puter and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there.

    However, in the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be sent to a Google server in the U.S. and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use such information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports regarding website activities and to provide other services to the website operator related to website usage and Internet usage.

    The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by means of a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please be aware that, in such a case, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to their fullest extent. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) along with the processing of such data by Google by using the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en ) to download and install the available browser plugin.

    You can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set; this will prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website:

    Google Analytics deaktivieren 

    For more information regarding the terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html  or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en . We point out that, on this website, Google Analytics has been extended by the code "anony-mizeIp" to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called "IP masking").

  6. Reference to external links
    This website contains links to third-party websites ("external links"). Such websites are the responsibility of the respective operators. When first establishing the external links, the pro-vider must check the third-party content to determine whether any legal violations exist. At that time, no legal violations were evident. The provider has no influence on the current and future design and content of the linked pages. The setting of an external link does not mean that the provider makes the content behind the link or reference its own. It is not reasonable for the provider to constantly check external links without specific evidence of a legal viola-tion. However, if a legal violation becomes known, such external links will be erased without delay.

  7. Legal basis of processing
    If we obtain consent for certain processing operations, they are based on the Federal Data Protection Act (and on Art. 6 (I)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). If the processing of personal data is necessary fulfill a contract (for example, for a delivery of goods) or for pre-contractual measures (for example, in the case of inquiries), the processing is based on the Federal Data Protection Act (and on Art. 6 (I)(b) of the GDPR). If our compa-ny is subject to a legal obligation that requires the processing of personal data, such as the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on the Federal Data Protection Act (and on Art. 6 (I)(c) of the GDPR). If the processing of personal data is not based on any of the aforementioned legal bases, we process data to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company (improving the performance of our business). In doing so, we always make sure that this is not in conflict with any interest worthy of protection of the data subject that over-rides our legitimate interest.

  8. Duration for which personal data is stored
    The storage period of personal data is based on the statutory retention periods. If the purpose for which the data was recorded is not longer applicable, the data will be erased after such period.

  9. Rights to access and revocation, right to lodge a complaint and rights to the restriction of processing, rectification and erasure
    You have the right to, at any time, obtain access regarding the data we have stored and the purpose of the storage. You can revoke your consent to the storage or use of your personal data in writing at any time. In addition to revocation, you have the rights to request rectification and the restriction of processing and the blocking or erasure of your data.

    For this purpose, please contact us as follows:

    Mr. Stefan Saxer
    Director of Finance and Controlling
    Tel. +41 71 447 91 10
    Mobile +41 79 201 30 79
    E-mail: stefan.saxer@dont-want-spam.mubea.com 

    You have the right to contact the appropriate supervisory authority to lodge a complaint.

  10. Security
    We use technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data concern-ing you provided to us from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved and adapted according to the state of the art.
 
 

Our website uses cookies so that we can continually improve the page and provide you with an optimized visitor experience. If you continue reading this website, you agree to the use of cookies.

Further information regarding cookies can be found in the disclaimer .

If you want to prevent the setting of cookies (for example, Google Analytics), you can set this up by using this browser add-on .